Wednesday, 10 April 2013

March GlossyBox

Good afternoon Sugaplums!

How are you all? I hope had a lovely Easter etc - I know I did! :)

I know I've been a little MIA - bad blogger!
What's been going on with me? Well, I turned 26 on the 14th March and my boyfriend followed suit on the 17th! Haha. We had lovely birthdays, especially as I took him to Beaulieu (in the New Forest) for the weekend. We had such a lovely time, it was nice for us to spend some alone time together!

Onto the March GlossyBox...

Jelly Pong Pong
Lip Blush Moisturising Lip Stain
I've liked some of their previous products but this I didn't. It went on nicely but felt a bit...odd after? Haha. Can't quite describe it. Plus I really didn't like the colour on me.
Full size: £12 for 2.5g

Elizabeth Arden
Eight Hour Cream
I haven't tried this yet but I'm very excited to as I've heard such good things about it!
Full size: £25 for 50ml

Nails Inc
Nail Varnish in St James's
I haven't tried this but I'm loving the colour and I've used a few of their polishes before so I'm sure this wont disappoint.
Full size: £11 for 10ml

La La Eau de Parfum Spray
I actually quite liked the smell of this which I didn't think I would! Haha. Haven't worn it out yet though so we'll see if I truly like it!
Full size: £35 for 30ml, £47 for 50ml, £63 for 100ml

Salon Finish Extra Hold Hairspray
I've only tired this once as I'd use it as a travel hairspray - great size huh? I liked it and would definitely put it up there with my Vo5 one!
Full size: £4.69 for 500ml

What did you receive in yours? Did you like it?

Monday, 11 March 2013

My Make-Up Storage

Hola chicas,

Well you've probably seen quite a few make-up storage posts going around and Muji is probably one of the most popular. I jumped on the bandwagon a few years ago, asking for the drawers for Christmas and birthday. I went for slightly different ones to what everyone else has bought...though now I kinda wish I'd gone for those. Haha. Maybe at a later date?

Onto the draws...

1. I did forget to put my Nail Polish draw in the picture. Lol! But these are my Muji Drawers. The jars are from Dunelm Mill (holding my cotton pads and cotton buds) and you can just make out my make-up brush holder which is from BHS - they were candle holders. Lol.

2. This draw has become my new items/haven't used yet draw.

3. This has also become my new items/haven't used yet draw. Lol. Plus fake eyelashes and make-up cotton buds. I also have some items that I'm trying to use up.

4. My lip products draw. This is full to the brim!! Lol. As you can see, I love a bit of MAC. Haha.

5. My face products draw. There's a few random bits in there, high end to low end.

6. This is my Palettes draw. MAC/Dior/ a Z Palette which I've put my Urban Decay eyeshadows in as the palette was so big - The Alice in Wonderland one.

7. My eye products draw. This is pretty full and as you can see there is a few MAC products plus a load of Barry M eyeshadow pots. These are fabulous and last forever - a great, cheap option.

8. This has become my medicine/hair accessories draw.

9. This is the picture of my nail polish draw - shame I missed the outside. Haha. As you can see, I have a fare amount. Lol. OPI, Barry M and Models Own are definitely my favourites!

Well, that is all folks! How do you keep your stash?

Wednesday, 6 March 2013

A Very Pink Shellac Kinda Day...

Hola chicas,

Happy hump day, as they say! Lol

I had my nails done last night and, omg, I fell in love with the colour! It's absolutely gorgeous! It's my favourite type of pink - pink duochrome with a shot of blue going through it. I'll let my nails do the talking...

Thursday, 14 February 2013

Happy Valentines Day


I hope you all are having a fabulous day, whether you're spending it with your other half, with family or friends! What are your plans?

Tonight, my boyfriend and I are having a nice meal in tonight. I was going to get the Dine in for Two for £20 from M&S but I couldn't be bothered in the end, decided that I'd put together our own meal. I'm so looking forward to it.
I do think Valentines is a bit over rated (another Hallmark holiday) but I do like to do a card and something silly. You should be able to celebrate your love any day of the year but I think sometimes, you just don't make time for you and your loved ones. Life gets taken for granted so often. So, whatever you're doing, have a wonderful time! :)
Muchos love

Monday, 11 February 2013

February GlossyBox

Happy Monday chicas!

Is it really Monday already?! I feel like we skipped the weekend! Oh well.

Onto the job at hand. I received my February GlossyBox on Saturday which was a pleasant surprise! I didn't expect it to come so early. I'm quite excited to try out my items! :)

This months GlossyBox is a Valentines Edition. I like the sound of that! I thought the box was adorable and the wrapping was lovely. Oh and a heart lolly? Don't mind if I do!

Micabella Cosmetics
Mineral Blush Powder in Siera Suede
I've never heard of this brand before. I don't really like these tiny pots for blushers/bronzers as I find them so fiddly. I tested this on my hand, as you can see. I really liked how it came out, it has a really nice pigmentation and the colour is lovely.
Full size: £34.95 for 9g

MeMeMe Cosmetics
Beat the Blues
I've never used anything from MeMeMe before though I've wanted to. I'd say this is a dupe for Benefit's High Beam which I have at home but I haven't used for a long while. I'll have to try this out properly and let you know what I think. I thought it had a nice texture and pigmentation.
Full size: £5.50 for 12ml

Helen E Cosmetics
Moisturising Lipstick in Marshmallow
I've never heard of this brand either. I'm not too keen on the packaging but the lipstick itself is stunning. I'll have to give this a test run. It was lovely to try out on my hand though. Haha. It's a lovely pink colour though I'm not too sure if it'll be too frosty for my liking but I'll try it out properly tomorrow and give my verdict.
Full size: £8 for 3.5g

Docteur Renaud
Raspberry Soft Cream
Ok, I haven't heard of this brand either! I haven't heard of a lot, have I?! Haha. This smells lovely so I look forward to using it. I may try it out as a night moisturiser.
Full size: £25 for 50ml

Narciso Rodriguez
For her l'eau
I quite like his perfumes from the samples I've tried. I haven't bought one yet so maybe this could be the one? Haha. It seems pleasant enough but I haven't worn it yet so can't comment completely.
Full size: £23 for 30ml, £46 for 50ml and £66 for 100ml

Do you subscribe to GlossyBox? What do you think? Or do you subscribe to another beauty box?

Saturday, 9 February 2013

Shellac - French stylee

Hola chicas!

I hope you're all having a fabulous weekend! I'm currently playing around on my iPad mini while the bf has fallen asleep! Lol.

I had my nails done today (and thank god too, they were desperate! Lol)
I decided to go for the French mani as I haven't had that look since Sept/Oct last year and I keep seeing people with it and old pictures of me. Haha.

I think it looks elegant and it actually makes my hands look tanned! A plus in my book!
What do you guys think? Have you had Shellac before?

Have a great rest of the weekend! Muchos love

Tuesday, 5 February 2013

We Heart It

Hola chicas,

I hope you all had a fabulous weekend! Mine was nice and relaxing - though on the Sunday, I spent a few hours on a rugby pitch freezing my arse off and my brother didn't even play! Lol. They won so its all good.

I guess a few of you have heard of We Heart It - it's a great site full of some amazing pictures and you can "heart" them if you like them and put these pictures into sets. I've just started using the app on my iPad. I think it's great for inspirational pictures/ideas.

I've made up a couple of collections below to cheer ourselves up - personally I'm waiting for Spring to come! I am fed up with this cold weather. Haha.

Do you browse through We Heart It or something similar?